About Us

WE PROMOTE INTELLECTUAL EXCHANGE AND FELLOWSHIP BY:

  • organizing luncheons and dinners with speakers on topics of broad interest and current social relevance  (click to visit Branch News)
  • publishing and distributing frequent newsletters to members (click to visit Newsletters)
  • participating in joint meetings with other Engineering Institute of Canada member societies and other engineering associations
  • holding our Annual Meeting each year in a different location to give our members the opportunity to meet members of the Board and participate in the leadership of the society
  • encouraging and facilitating communications among members of the    engineering fraternity

We publish papers of Engineering interest by assembling informed opinions on issues relating to Canadian engineering or technology of national or regional merit.

WE RECOGNIZE ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENTS BY:

  • documenting, archiving and publicizing the accomplishments of Canadian engineering
  • recognizing engineers who have rendered outstanding service to the profession and /or Canada by awarding CSSE Fellowships. (click to visit Awards)
  • taking an active role on the Engineering Institute of Canada’s Honours and Awards Committee in its nomination and decision process

WE PROMOTE ENGINEERING EDUCATION BY:

  • supporting the Canada-wide Youth Science Canada science fairs, and other youth science or engineering programs.  (click to visit Youth)
  • pooling contributions from our members and others in support of these CSSE activities
  • contributing to awareness of the history of engineering in Canada
  • encouraging our members to identify and nominate student groups who are engaged in projects of an engineering or scientific nature and who would benefit from financial support

ENGINEERS CREATE, BUILD AND OPERATE
JOIN US

Officers
President Shawna Argue Regina SK
Past President Ron Britton Sanford MB
President Elect Suzelle Barrington Howick QC
Vice President East Dan MacDonald Sydney NS
Vice President West Ken Putt Sooke BC
Secretary Margaret Kuzyk Saskatoon SK
Treasurer David Goodenough Victoria BC
Directors
William Altimas Point Claire QC
Shawna Argue Regina SK
Suzelle Barrington Howick QC
Robin Black Victoria BC
Ron Britton Sanford MB
Jerry Cuttler Vaughan ON
David Ennis Winnipeg MB
David Goddenough Victoria BC
Aidan Gordon Vancouver BC
Terry Hennigar Wolfville NS
Jon Jennekens Gloucester ON
Margaret Kuzyk Saskatoon SK
Dan MacDonald Sydney NS
Nick Malychuk Edmonton AB
Fred Otto Edmonton AB
Ken Putt Sooke BC
Jean-Guy René Longueuil QC
Colin Smith Victoria BC
Pieter Van Vliet Regina SK
Chan Wirasinghe Calgary AB